Governor Information and Structure

Name

Category

Appointed By

Date Appointed

Expiration of Term in Office

Committees Currently Serving on

Other Positions of Responsibility

Governor Roles in Other Schools

Business Interests*

Financial Interests**

Relationships

***

Mr Matthew Walker

LA Governor

Local Authority

07/07/2020

06/07/2024

Finance

HT Appraisal

Chair of Governors

 None

None

 None

None

Miss Joanna Millican

Parent Governor

Parents

20/9/2017

20/9/2021

 Curriculum

 ------------

 None

 None

 None

 None

Mr James Sykes

Parent Governor

Parents

 13/12/2017

13/12/2021 

 Curriculum

 ------------

 None

 None

 None

 None

Mr Philip Boyes

Co-opted Governor

FGB

9/12/2020

9/12/2024

Policy/Curriculum

HT Appraisal

Vice Chair and H&S

 None

None

 None

 None

Mr Alexander Durling

Parent Governor

 Parents

20/9/2017

 20/9/2021

 Curriculum

 None

 None

 None

 None

 None

Caroline Karbani

Parent Governor

Parents

 9/12/2020

 9/12/2024

 

 

 

 None

 None

 None

Miss Sarah Owen

Staff Governor

Staff

16/7/2017

16/07/2021

 --------------

 --------------

 ---------

None

 None

None

Mrs Jill Baker

Headteacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 None

 None

None

Mrs Solar Richmond

Co-opted Governor FGB 20/9/2017 20/9/2021 Finance  -----------  Parent governor at Wistow Primary School until Jan 2017 owner of out of school club in a different village  None  None

Stephen Flatman

Co-opted Governor

FGB

 9/12/2020

 9/12/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Bev Dowdy

Co-opted Governor

FGB

14/7/2019

14/07/2023

Curriculum

Safeguarding

 Co-opted Governor at Longman’s Hill School until September 2015

 None

 None

None

Mr Geoff Stockill

Co-opted Governor

 FGB

02/10/2019

 02/10/2023

Finance

 Chair of finance

 ----------

 None

 None

 None

Mrs Laura Clark

Co-opted Governor

 FGB

 13/12/17

13/12/2021 

 Curriculum

 ------------

 ----------

 None

 None

 None

Ian McKenzie

Parent Governor

 Parents  9/12/2020  9/12/2024            
 /////////  ////////// ////////// ///////////  //////////  ///////////////  /////////////  /////////  ///////////  ///////////  ///////////// 

Lorraine Marriott

Parent Govenror

   

Resigned

November 2017

           

Mr John Farndale

LA Governor

   

Resigned May 2017

           

Mrs Carol Ackerley

     

Resigned July 2017

           

 Mrs Natalka Gray

       Resigned Sep 2017            

 Mr Nathan Armstrong

Parent 

 

 

Resigned September 2016 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Walker

Parent Governor

 

 

parent term expired July 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ruth Cannon

Co-opted Governor

 

 

Resigned July 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Chris Ayres

LA Governor

 

 

Resigned January 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE TERM OF OFFICE START DATES ARE ALL 4 YEARS BEFORE THE EXPIRY DATES.

* Relevant business interests of governors and details of any other educational establishments they govern

*** Relationships between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives